Property Tax Sharing Information 41.45h
[…] Property Tax Sharing Information 41.45h
Property Tax Protest Hearing Evidence Exchanged by Owner and Appraisal District at Start of Hearing
Section 41.45(h) Hearing on Property Tax – Sharing Information
The property owner (or property tax consultant) and chief appraiser are supposed to “provide the other with a copy of any written material that the person intends to offer or submit to the appraisal review board at the hearing.”
Since many appraisal districts now present their information via an electronic projection system, it is not clear if they are required to present a paper copy of information being presented electronically.