S.B. No. 1969
[…] not to exceed $5,000 or by both.
 SECTION 25.011. Section 132.001(a), Civil Practice and
 Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn
 declaration made as provided by this chapter by an inmate in the
 Texas Department of Criminal Justice [Corrections] or in a county
 jail may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration,
 verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by
 statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as
 provided by law.
 SECTION 25.012. Section 132.003, Civil Practice and
 Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 132.003. FORM OF DECLARATION. The form of a
 declaration under this chapter must be substantially as follows:
 “I, (insert name and inmate identifying number from Texas
 Department of Criminal Justice [Corrections] or county jail), being
 presently incarcerated in (insert Texas Department of Criminal
 Justice [Corrections] unit name or county jail name) in
 _______________ County, Texas, declare under penalty of perjury
 that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
 (signature)”
 SECTION 25.013. Article 24.13, Code of Criminal Procedure,
 is amended to read as follows:
 Art. 24.13. ATTACHMENT FOR CONVICT WITNESSES. All persons
 who have been or may be convicted in this state [State], and who are
 confined in an institution operated by the Texas Department of