Property Tax Inquiries Call 713.290.9700
[…] termination date for a reinvestment zone as authorized by this
subsection, the zone terminates on the earlier of:
(1) the termination date designated in the ordinance;
or
(2) the date provided by Subsection (a)(2).
SECTION 225. Section 325.021(a), Tax Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(a) A county having a population of 60,000 [55,000] or less
that borders the Rio Grande containing a municipality with a
population of more than 22,000 may adopt or abolish the sales and
use tax authorized by this chapter at an election held in the
county.
SECTION 226. Section 327.007(a), Tax Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(a) Unless imposition of the sales and use tax authorized by
this chapter is reauthorized as provided by this section, the tax
expires on:
(1) the fourth anniversary of the date the tax
originally took effect under Section 327.005;
(2) the first day of the first calendar quarter
occurring after the fourth anniversary of the date the tax was last
reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters
approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that
anniversary;
(2-a) if the tax is imposed in a municipality that is
intersected by two interstate highways, that has a population of
150,000 or more, and in which at least 66 percent of the voters
voting in each of the last two consecutive elections concerning the
adoption or reauthorization of the tax favored adoption or
reauthorization, and that tax has not expired as provided by
Subdivision (1) or (2) since the first of those two consecutive
elections, the last day of the first calendar quarter occurring
after the eighth anniversary of the date the tax was last
reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters
approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that
anniversary instead of the period described by Subdivision (2); or
(3) if the tax is imposed in a [general-law]
municipality with a population of more than 11,450 and less than
11,550 [10,000 or more surrounded entirely by a municipality with a
population of 1.3 million or more], the last day of the first
calendar quarter occurring after the 10th anniversary of the date
the tax was last reauthorized under this section if, at that
election, the voters approved the imposition of the tax for a period
that expires on that anniversary instead of the period described by
Subdivision (2).
SECTION 227. Section 351.001(7), Tax Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(7) “Eligible central municipality” means:
(A) a municipality with a population of more than
140,000 but less than 1.5 million that is located in a county with a